Historical Concerts

Our 2018/19 season
NORTHERN LIGHTS – SUNDAY OCTOBER 21ST 2018

Finlandia Sibelius

Wedding March Grieg

Piano Concerto no. 1 Rachmaninov

Symphony no. 4 Nielsen

Francisco Vilar – Solo Piano

CHRISTMAS CONCERTS – SUNDAY 2ND DECEMBER 2018

Overture – Fledermaus Strauss

Adagio Albinoni

Jazz Dances Seiber

The Sleeping Beauty Richards

Masquerade Suite Khachaturian

Gold & Silver Waltzes Lehar

Cossack Dance Tchaikovsky

Christmas Festival Anderson

Dance of the Comedians Smetana

Carols for the Audience & Carols
Narrator – David Leonard

LEGENDS OF ROMANCE – SATURDAY MARCH 2ND 2019

Francesca da Rimini Tchaikovsky

Trumpet Concerto Arutunian

Scheherazade Rimsky-Korsakov

Matilda Lloyd – Solo Trumpet

VOICES OF SPRING – SATURDAY MAY 11TH 2019

Romeo and Juliet Prokofiev

Violin Concerto Barber

Appalachian Spring Copland

The Firebird Suite Stravinsky

Joo Yeon Sir – Solo Violin

 

2019/20 season

VIENNA – CLASSIC & ROMANTIC Saturday 26th October 2019 at 7.30 pm

Consecration of the House Overture  Beethoven
Rosamunde – Entr’acte no. 3             Schubert
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C Minor       Mozart
Symphony no.1                                   Brahms

Solo piano – Antonina Suhanova

CHRISTMAS CONCERTS Sunday 1st December 2019 at 3.00 & 6.30 pm

Carnival Overture Dvorak
Sleigh Ride Mozart
Cinderella Suite Prokofiev
The Snow Queen arr. Richards
Christmas Eve Polonaise Rimsky-Korsakov
The Blue Danube Waltzes Strauss
Explosions Polka Strauss
Carol Fantasia Daniels
William Tell – March Rossini
Narrator – David Leonard

Carols for the Audience & Carols with St Joseph’s School Choir / Banstead Community Junior School Choir

ANIMAL MAGIC – FAMILY CONCERT With Peter and the Wolf Sunday 26th January 2020 at 3.30 pm

The Lion’s Royal Fanfare Saint-Saens
Tame Bears, Wild Bears Elgar
Flight of the Bumble Bee Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Cygnets Tchaikovsky
Angry Rat & Jolly Elephant arr. Richards
Cuckoo Polka Strauss
The Ostrich and Hippo Ponchielli
Peter and the Wolf Prokofiev
Light Cavalry – Gallop Suppé

Narrator – David Leonard

THIS SCEPTERED ISLE Saturday 7th March 2020 at 7.30 pm

Spitfire prelude and Fugue   Walton
Greensleeves Fantasia        Vaughan Williams
Violin Concerto                     Delius
Symphony no. 2                   Elgar

Solo Violin – Michael Foyle

RUSSIA – MYTHS & ICONS Saturday 9th May 2020 at 7.30 pm

Petrushka (parts 1 & 4)   Stravinsky
Piano Concerto no. 2      Shostakovich
The Enchanted Lake       Lyadov
Pictures at an Exhibition Mussorgsky

Solo Piano – John Paul Ekins